Privacy Policy

Overview

When you use our services (Habit and Health), you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. When you share information with us, we can make our services even better for you. As you use our services, we want you to be clear how we’re using information and the ways in which you can protect your privacy. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully. Remember, you can find controls to manage your information and protect your privacy and security. We’ve tried to keep it as simple as possible.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

What services do we offer?

Online nutrition coaching.

Our main service is based around a third party online coaching software programme (Procoach). This software is provided by Precision nutrition .

Upon signing up for the Procoach programme the client will be required to agree to the Habit and Health privacy policy and terms of use. along with the Precision Nutrition privacy Policy and terms of use. Please refer to the Precision Nutrition privacy policy here: https://www.precisionnutrition.com/privacy-policy

For personal information collected by Precision Nutrition on the procoach software, Precision Nutrition is the processor of this data whereby Habit and Health are the controller of the client data.

 

What is Personal Data?

When we refer to ‘personal data’ we mean any information that allows us to identify you personally, or by which your identity could be deduced. Examples would include your name, email address, postal address etc.

We will always seek to gain your explicit consent in providing this information before we collect it from you, although this may not be the only legal basis on which we collect the data.

 

How we protect your data

We take the protection of data very seriously and is done so in a number of ways:

  • Dedicated security software: We use software that regularly scans the Habit and Health website which helps to block malicious attempts to access our services.
  • Data encryption: The Habit and Health website is secured with SSL encryption, which means that all traffic to and from our servers is encrypted.
  • Selection of third party service providers: We use a small number of third party service providers, such as Precision Nutrition, but only do so knowing their commitment to security and privacy.
What do we collect?

Website contact forms:

When you fill in one of the contact forms on our website, we will ask you for personal information, such as your name, email address and other contact details. This is required for us to respond to your request.

If you do not fill in or submit a form on our website then no personal information in this regard will be collected.

Opt in forms

To join the habit club; an email newsletter and coaching group on our website we ask that you provide us with your email address so that we can correspond with you and send you habits, nutrition, lifestyle and health coaching via email.

Your email and name if provided will be stored with third party email management software; Mailchimp. You can view their privacy and security policy here.

You can unsubscribe from emails that you have opted in to at any time by emailing info@habitandhealth.com stating your request to be unsubscribed from these emails, or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe from this list’ button at the bottom of Habit and Health emails you receive.

IP Address

When you visit the Habit and Health website, our systems will log a record of your visit in our server logs, and typically this record will include the technical ‘IP’ address that is associated with your device and the browser type and version that you are using.

Server logs such as these are common practice, and are used to monitor technical resources, monitor high-level server activity, and importantly to detect and prevent malicious or fraudulent activity on our systems.

IP addresses, in and of themselves, do not allow us in any way to identify you as an individual. We do not and will not use the content of server access logs to attempt to determine an identifiable individual and therefore do not consider that data held within server logs falls within the scope of ‘personal data’, and accordingly we do not seek your consent to collect it.

Procoach

If you have signed up to one of our online coaching services using the third party software ‘Procoach’ by Precision Nutrition then additional potentially sensitive information will be collected such as height, weight, gender, ethnicity, attributes and other lifestyle data related to your health, nutrition and fitness.

Upon setting up your account Precision Nutrition will also require confirmation from you that your doctor has approved your following our program or if you are not able to provide this confirmation, will require that you sign  a medical waiver, which will be supplied to you at the time of collection of your personal information. In order for you to supply this personal information you will be required to agree to Precision Nutritions privacy policy in which a link will be provided at the time. Precision Nutritions Privacy Policy can also be found here.

This personal information is secured online and only accessible by your coach.

 

Email

If you decide to communicate with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ with all other data.

 

Cookies

Information about your use of our services, as evidenced through cookies, locally stored objects, and web beacons may be disclosed to our service providers. Cookies are small bits of information that are transferred to and stored in separate files within your computer or phone’s browser. A cookie may remain on your computer or phone after the session finishes (until the cookie expires or is deleted by you).

In addition, we provide the following information to third-party analytics service providers: information on your activity within our website. This is provided to google analytics.

These analytics are small data files placed on your computer (or other device) that allow us to tell when you have visited a particular page, or performed a particular action (such as clicking a particular button) on our website. This information helps to give us an insight into how our services are being use and in turn to better personalise those services.

Access to your information

In the situation where you have directly provided personal information to us (such as by completing a form on our website or contacting us for further information), you have a number of rights regarding the personal data that we hold:

  • You have the right to obtain from us confirmation about whether any such data is being held;
  • You have the right to require that we provide you with whatever data we are holding/processing about you, including the right for that data to be transferred to another data controller;
  • Even if you have consented to us processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that permission at any time;
  • You have the right to require us to rectify any incomplete or incorrect information held about you;
  • You have the right to require us to erase the data held about you (the ‘right to be forgotten’);

In the situation where we collect personal data automatically (such as from your internet browser or via internet Cookies or other similar technologies):

  • You have the right to object to the legal basis upon which we are collecting this data, and we have an obligation to consider and respond to that objection;
  • You have the right to request the prevention of further processing of your data while your objection is considered;
  • You have the right to make a complaint to the relevant data protection authority (which, in the UK, is the Information Commissioner’s Office or ‘ICO’)
Changes to this policy

Habit and Health may from time to time update this privacy policy. Updated versions can be found on this page https://www.habitandhealth.com/privacy-policy/ Please check back to this page for updates. Where we have your current email on file, we will ensure we notify you of updates. Your continued use of our services, our website and the receipt of the email (privacy policy update) means that you provide your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the updated privacy policy.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please get in contact with us here.